Skip to content
IndieMakerList

research · 169 makers with public revenue

How Much Do Indie Hackers Make? Revenue Data From 169 Makers

The self-reported revenue of 169 indie hackers, normalised to US dollars per month: medians, percentiles, and splits by category, country, years active, audience size and team. Every figure is traceable to a public source on the maker's profile.

By John Rush · Published · Data as of · Open data (JSON)

Indie hacker income

n = 169 makers with public revenue

Source: indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/ · data as of 2026-10-31 · self-reported, USD per month

01 / distribution

Half of indie hackers who publish revenue make under $24K/mo. The average is 6.3× higher.

169 of 824 profiled makers (21%) publish a revenue figure we can normalise. The 10th percentile is $608/mo, the median $24K/mo and the 90th percentile $278K/mo. The mean, $152K/mo, is pulled up by a handful of seven- and eight-figure businesses; the top 10 makers alone account for 61% of all reported revenue.

Restricting to figures reported in 2025 or later (127 makers) gives a median of $20K/mo, so the picture isn't an artefact of old numbers.

Self-reported monthly revenueMakers per revenue band · n = 169
  1. Under $1K20
  2. $1K–3K16
  3. $3K–5K7
  4. $5K–10K15
  5. $10K–25K29
  6. $25K–50K21
  7. $50K–100K21
  8. $100K–250K18
  9. $250K+22
Show data table
Self-reported monthly revenue
Monthly revenueMakersNote
Under $1K2012%
$1K–3K169%
$3K–5K74%
$5K–10K159%
$10K–25K2917%
$25K–50K2112%
$50K–100K2112%
$100K–250K1811%
$250K+2213%
Share at or above each level% of the 169 makers who publish revenue
  1. $1K+/mo88%
  2. $5K+/mo75%
  3. $10K+/mo66%
  4. $50K+/mo36%
  5. $100K+/mo24%
Show data table
Share at or above each level
Monthly revenueShareNote
$1K+/mo88%149 makers
$5K+/mo75%126 makers
$10K+/mo66%111 makers
$50K+/mo36%61 makers
$100K+/mo24%40 makers
  • $24K

    The median self-reported revenue of indie hackers who publish numbers is $24K/mo (n = 169).

    Cite this stat

    The median self-reported revenue of indie hackers who publish numbers is $24K/mo (n = 169). (IndieMakerList, How Much Do Indie Hackers Make? 2026 Revenue Data, 2026: https://indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/#median)

    <a href="https://indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/#median">The median self-reported revenue of indie hackers who publish numbers is $24K/mo (n = 169)</a> (IndieMakerList, 2026)

  • P25–P75

    The middle half of indie hackers who publish revenue make between $5K/mo and $85K/mo; the top 10% make over $278K/mo.

    Cite this stat

    The middle half of indie hackers who publish revenue make between $5K/mo and $85K/mo; the top 10% make over $278K/mo. (IndieMakerList, How Much Do Indie Hackers Make? 2026 Revenue Data, 2026: https://indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/#percentiles)

    <a href="https://indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/#percentiles">The middle half of indie hackers who publish revenue make between $5K/mo and $85K/mo; the top 10% make over $278K/mo</a> (IndieMakerList, 2026)

  • 66%

    66% of indie hackers who publish revenue report at least $10K a month.

    Cite this stat

    66% of indie hackers who publish revenue report at least $10K a month. (IndieMakerList, How Much Do Indie Hackers Make? 2026 Revenue Data, 2026: https://indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/#over-10k)

    <a href="https://indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/#over-10k">66% of indie hackers who publish revenue report at least $10K a month</a> (IndieMakerList, 2026)

02 / category

By category, Acquirers & Indie Investors report the highest median revenue; Directory Makers the lowest.

Medians for every maker category with at least 6 reporting makers. A maker can sit in several categories, so groups overlap. SaaS founders, the largest group, report $27K/mo (n = 96); AI builders report $15K/mo (n = 63), and many of them are new.

Small groups swing on one or two big names. Treat any group with n under 10 as an anecdote.

Median monthly revenue by categoryCategories with ≥ 6 reporting makers
  1. Acquirers & Indie Investors$208K
  2. Productized Services$87K
  3. Creators & Writers$39K
  4. Analytics & Data$34K
  5. Educators & Course Creators$28K
  6. SaaS Founders$27K
  7. Marketing & SEO Tools$27K
  8. Open Source Makers$26K
  9. No-Code Makers$25K
  10. Developer Tools$22K
  11. Digital Nomads$21K
  12. Mobile App Makers$20K
  13. Community Builders$17K
  14. AI Builders$15K
  15. Productivity Tools$15K
  16. Mac & Desktop App Makers$13K
  17. Boilerplate & Starter Kit Makers$8.6K
  18. Design Tools$8.2K
  19. Directory Makers$3.1K
Show data table
Median monthly revenue by category
CategoryMedian $/moNote
Acquirers & Indie Investors$208Kn = 7
Productized Services$87Kn = 8
Creators & Writers$39Kn = 40
Analytics & Data$34Kn = 8
Educators & Course Creators$28Kn = 38
SaaS Founders$27Kn = 96
Marketing & SEO Tools$27Kn = 56
Open Source Makers$26Kn = 15
No-Code Makers$25Kn = 8
Developer Tools$22Kn = 27
Digital Nomads$21Kn = 6
Mobile App Makers$20Kn = 21
Community Builders$17Kn = 15
AI Builders$15Kn = 63
Productivity Tools$15Kn = 21
Mac & Desktop App Makers$13Kn = 14
Boilerplate & Starter Kit Makers$8.6Kn = 7
Design Tools$8.2Kn = 15
Directory Makers$3.1Kn = 18
Revenue range by category25th percentile, median and 75th percentile, USD per month
Revenue range by category
Groupn25th pctMedian75th pct
Acquirers & Indie Investors7$62K$208K$329K
Productized Services8$64K$87K$136K
Creators & Writers40$9.6K$39K$93K
Analytics & Data8$1.6K$34K$85K
Educators & Course Creators38$11K$28K$96K
SaaS Founders96$8.5K$27K$148K
Marketing & SEO Tools56$5.7K$27K$167K
Open Source Makers15$9.7K$26K$193K
No-Code Makers8$1.3K$25K$106K
Developer Tools27$8.5K$22K$82K
Digital Nomads6$13K$21K$31K
Mobile App Makers21$2K$20K$48K
Community Builders15$3.1K$17K$27K
AI Builders63$847$15K$81K
Productivity Tools21$6K$15K$83K
Mac & Desktop App Makers14$2.7K$13K$35K
Boilerplate & Starter Kit Makers7$1.8K$8.6K$55K
Design Tools15$2.2K$8.2K$40K
Directory Makers18$1.5K$3.1K$14K

03 / country

US-based indie hackers report a median of $68K/mo; Portugal tops the table on a small sample.

Countries with at least 6 makers who publish revenue (123 of 169 reporting makers have a known country). Country medians are fragile: a single very successful maker can move a group of six. The full country breakdown is on indie makers by country.

Median monthly revenue by countryCountries with ≥ 6 reporting makers
  1. Portugal$114K
  2. France$114K
  3. United States$68K
  4. Canada$34K
  5. United Kingdom$12K
  6. India$5.8K
Show data table
Median monthly revenue by country
CountryMedian $/moNote
Portugal$114Kn = 6
France$114Kn = 10
United States$68Kn = 30
Canada$34Kn = 7
United Kingdom$12Kn = 7
India$5.8Kn = 9
Revenue range by country25th percentile, median and 75th percentile, USD per month
Revenue range by country
Groupn25th pctMedian75th pct
Portugal6$38K$114K$206K
France10$12K$114K$415K
United States30$25K$68K$137K
Canada7$14K$34K$145K
United Kingdom7$5.7K$12K$179K
India9$2K$5.8K$14K

04 / years active

Makers in their first 2 years report $1.9K/mo; those 6–9 years in report $82K/mo.

105 makers have both a start year and a revenue figure. Revenue rises sharply after the first couple of years; beyond that there is no steady climb with age. Read alongside how long it takes to reach $10K MRR.

Median monthly revenue by years since startingGroups with ≥ 4 makers
  1. 0–2 years (n = 9)$1.9K
  2. 3–5 years (n = 28)$33K
  3. 6–9 years (n = 38)$82K
  4. 10–14 years (n = 20)$35K
  5. 15+ years (n = 10)$82K
Show data table
Median monthly revenue by years since starting
Years activeMedian $/moNote
0–2 years (n = 9)$1.9Kn = 9
3–5 years (n = 28)$33Kn = 28
6–9 years (n = 38)$82Kn = 38
10–14 years (n = 20)$35Kn = 20
15+ years (n = 10)$82Kn = 10
Revenue range by years active25th percentile, median and 75th percentile, USD per month
Revenue range by years active
Groupn25th pctMedian75th pct
0–2 years9$1.2K$1.9K$12K
3–5 years28$12K$33K$213K
6–9 years38$25K$82K$135K
10–14 years20$19K$35K$245K
15+ years10$28K$82K$185K

05 / audience

Makers with 100K+ followers report a median of $100K/mo, against $4.3K/mo for those under 5K.

159 reporting makers have a known X (Twitter) follower count. The gradient is steep, but it runs in both directions: a following makes launches easier, and success brings followers. It is still one of the strongest correlates of revenue in the dataset.

Median monthly revenue by X follower countGroups with ≥ 4 makers
  1. Under 5K followers (n = 58)$4.3K
  2. 5K–25K (n = 48)$22K
  3. 25K–100K (n = 26)$35K
  4. 100K+ (n = 27)$100K
Show data table
Median monthly revenue by X follower count
FollowersMedian $/moNote
Under 5K followers (n = 58)$4.3Kn = 58
5K–25K (n = 48)$22Kn = 48
25K–100K (n = 26)$35Kn = 26
100K+ (n = 27)$100Kn = 27
Revenue range by audience size25th percentile, median and 75th percentile, USD per month
Revenue range by audience size
Groupn25th pctMedian75th pct
Under 5K followers58$496$4.3K$26K
5K–25K48$7.1K$22K$86K
25K–100K26$10K$35K$83K
100K+27$40K$100K$221K

06 / team

Duos report $88K/mo; solo founders $9.7K/mo.

Solo founders are the largest tagged group and report the lowest median. Duos and couples report 9× as much at the median, though they also tend to run older businesses. Makers who build in public report $20K/mo (n = 118) versus $40K/mo for the rest (n = 51). One likely reason: many makers share numbers while small and stop once the business is large.

Revenue by team shape25th percentile, median and 75th percentile, USD per month
Revenue by team shape
Groupn25th pctMedian75th pct
Solo founders76$2K$9.7K$31K
Duos and couples18$39K$88K$173K
Neither tag (often small teams)75$11K$35K$204K
Revenue by maker traitTags overlap · USD per month
Revenue by maker trait
Groupn25th pctMedian75th pct
Builds in public118$2.8K$20K$83K
Doesn't build in public51$11K$40K$200K
Serial maker60$3.2K$21K$117K
Has sold a product36$8.2K$45K$167K

07 / caveats

These numbers describe makers who publish revenue, not everyone who tries.

Survivorship bias. Profiles are added once a maker has a visible track record, and makers with small or shrinking revenue rarely post it. 655 of 824 profiled makers (79%) publish no usable figure. If those who don't publish earn less than those who do, which is likely, the median across all profiled makers is far below $24K/mo.

Revenue isn't income. Most figures are company revenue (MRR, ARR or annual sales ÷ 12), not take-home pay. Costs, staff and taxes come out of it. Some figures date from the time of an exit.

No audit. Numbers come from makers' own posts, open dashboards, interviews and verified-revenue pages like TrustMRR. Each figure links to its source on the maker's profile.

man study --methodology

Methodology, sample and limits

  • Sample. 169 of 824 rich maker profiles carry a revenue figure normalised to USD per month. 9 profiles mention revenue without a usable number and are excluded. Missing values are left out of each denominator, never treated as zero.
  • Normalisation. Annual revenue ÷ 12 and other currencies converted to US dollars. Where a maker runs several products, the figure is usually the company total.
  • Dates. Figures were reported between 2012 and 2026; 127 come from 2025 or later.
  • Groups. Categories and tags overlap. Category and country groups need at least 6 makers; years-active and audience groups at least 4. Follower counts are X (Twitter) followers at the last asset refresh. Percentiles use linear interpolation.
  • Population. 24 profiles are former makers who now work a job; their historical revenue stays in the sample. The ranking of individual makers is on the revenue leaderboard, which excludes them.
  • Freshness. Every number is recomputed from the dataset each time the site is built. Data as of ; 2026 is a partial year.
  • Open data. The maker dataset is available as JSON at /api/makers.json under CC BY 4.0. Found an error? Profiles can be corrected on the submit page.

Frequently asked questions

How much do indie hackers make?

Among 169 indie hackers who publicly report revenue, the median is $24K/mo. The middle half make between $5K/mo and $85K/mo. These are self-reported figures from a success-skewed group; most people who try indie hacking earn little or nothing and never publish it.

What is the average indie hacker income?

The mean is $152K/mo, 6.3× the median, because a few makers earn millions a year. The median ($24K/mo) is the better “typical” figure, and even that overstates what a typical indie hacker earns.

What percentage of indie hackers make $10K a month?

66% of indie hackers who publish revenue report $10K a month or more (111 of 169), and 24% report $100K or more. As a share of all 824 profiled makers, $10K+ is 13%.

Do solo founders make less than teams?

In our data, solo founders who publish revenue report a median of $9.7K/mo (n = 76) versus $88K/mo for duos and couples (n = 18). Duos often run older, larger businesses, so this is a correlation, not proof that a co-founder doubles revenue.

Does audience size predict indie revenue?

Strongly, in this sample: makers with under 5K followers on X report a median of $4.3K/mo, while those with 100K+ report $100K/mo. Causation runs both ways: an audience helps sell, and success attracts followers.

Which indie category makes the most money?

Among categories with at least 6 reporting makers, Acquirers & Indie Investors report the highest median ($208K/mo, n = 7). SaaS founders sit at $27K/mo (n = 96) and Directory Makers the lowest at $3.1K/mo.

cite --format apa,bibtex,html

Cite this study

Journalists, researchers, bloggers and AI assistants are welcome to quote any number or reuse the charts with a link to indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Suggested citation (APA)

Rush, J. (2026). How Much Do Indie Hackers Make? Revenue Data From 169 Makers [Data study]. IndieMakerList. https://indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/

HTML link

<a href="https://indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/">How Much Do Indie Hackers Make? 2026 Revenue Data</a> (IndieMakerList, 2026)

BibTeX

@misc{indiemakerlist-how-much-do-indie-hackers-make-2026,
  title  = {How Much Do Indie Hackers Make? Revenue Data From 169 Makers},
  author = {Rush, John and {IndieMakerList}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://indiemakerlist.com/research/how-much-do-indie-hackers-make/},
  note   = {Data as of 2026-10-31}
}

More indie maker research

Also see the State of Indie Makers 2026 report, the indie revenue leaderboard, verified product revenue and the research hub.